Eliud Kipchoge crowned overall Safaricom Sports Personality of the Year

Share

Marathon World Record holder Eliud Kipchoge was crowned the overall Safaricom Sports Personality of the Year at the 16th edition of the  SOYA awards held at Mombasa Sports Club on 25th January 2019.

“I am pleased to be honoured the 2019 Safaricom Sports Personality of the Year,” Mr Kipchoge, the 2019 Sports Personality of the Year, said.

“This is the second year in a row that I am being recognized and I can’t take this for granted. Sports is the only way to unite not only the country but the whole world and I urge everyone to love sports and support our sportsmen and women.”

Overall Sports Personality of the Year

Eliud Kipchoge– Athletics

Sportsman of the Year

1. Eliud Kipchoge (athletics)

2. Timothy Cheruiyot (Athletics)

3. Geoffrey Kamworor (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year

1. Hellen Obiri (Athletics)

2. Brigid Kosgei (athletics)

3. Ruth Chepngetich (Athletics)

Sports Team of the year (Men)

1. KCB RFC (Rugby)

2. Team Morans (Basketball)

3. Bandari FC (Football)

Sports Team of the year (Women)

1. Malkia Strikers (Volleyball)

2. Kenya Lionesses (Rugby)

3. Harambee Starlets (Football)

Coach of the Year

1. Paul Bitok (Volleyball)

Sports Federation of the Year

  1. Kenya Special Olympics (Special Games)

Sportsman of the Year with Disability

1. Samuel Mushai (Athletics)

2. Onesmus Mutinda (Athletics)

3. Vincent Mutai (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year with Disability

1. Catherine Nyaga (Athletics)

2. Ruth Jemurgor (Shortput)

3. Nancy Chelangat (athletics)

Most promising Personality of the Year (Girls)

1. Jentrix Shikangwa (Football)

2. Belinda Wanjiru (Golf)

3. Faith Chepkemboi (Athletics)

Most promising Personality of the Year (Boys)

1. Geoffrey Okwach (Rugby)

2. Dominic Ndigiti (Athletics)

3. Daniel Sakari (Football)

School Coach of the Year:

Justin Kigwari, Kwanthanze High School (Volleyball)

School Team of the Year (Boys):

1. Kakamega High School (Rugby team)

2. Upper Hill High School (Rugby)

3. Friends School Kamusinga (Hockey)

School Team of the Year (Girls)

1. Kwanthanze High School (Volleyball)

2. Moi Girls Kamusinga (Handball)

3. St Cecilia Misikhu (Hockey)

Most Outstanding Player (Boys)

1. Stephen Ndegwa (Swimming)

Most Outstanding Player (Girls)

1. Mariah Bianchi (Swimming)

Community Hero

Johanna Omollo (Football)

Hall of Fame Inductees

1st Inductee – Dorcas Ndasaba (Volleyball)

2nd Inductee – Mohamoud Abbass (Football)